Ural Power Engineering Institute

  • Russian Federation

  • ул. Софьи Ковалевской, 5

    620002 Екатеринбург

    Russian Federation

Organization profile

Profile Information

Ural Power Engineering Institute in its current state was founded in 2011 through the merger of the Faculty of Thermal Power Engineering and the Faculty of Electrical Engineering (both of them having more than 45-year history).

Scientific research carried out in the Ural Power Engineering Institute covers the fields included in the List of Crucial Technologies of the Russian Federation approved by the Order of the President of the RF of July 07, 2011 No 899 “About the approval of priority directions of science, technology and engineering development in the Russian Federation and crucial technologies of the Russian Federation”.

The leading scientific schools of the Ural Power Engineering Institute are:
• Ural School of Electrical Engineering (headed by DS c, Professor Petr Bartolomey and DS c, Professor Andrey Pazderin).
• Ural School of Turbine Plants (headed by DS c, Professor Yuri Brodov).
• Ural School of Heat Power Industry (headed by DS c, Professor Vladimir Munc and DS c, Professor Alexander Ryzhkov).
• Energy-saving Electromechanical and Electrotechnological Installations and Systems (headed by DS c, Professor Fedor Sarapulov and DS c, Professor Anatoly Plastun).
• Safety and Efficiency of Nuclear Power Stations (headed by DS c, Professor Sergey Sheklein).

Fingerprint The fingerprint is based on mining the text of the scientific documents related to the associated persons. Based on that an index of weighted terms is created, which defines the key subjects of research unit

Steam turbines Engineering & Materials Science
Induction motors Engineering & Materials Science
Electric drives Engineering & Materials Science
Turbines Engineering & Materials Science
Steam Engineering & Materials Science
Mathematical models Engineering & Materials Science
Electric potential Engineering & Materials Science
Gases Engineering & Materials Science

Network Recent external collaboration on country level. Dive into details by clicking on the dots.

Research Output 1977 2019

3D SIMULATION OF PARTICLE TRANSPORT IN THE DOUBLE-SIDED TRAVELLING MAGNETIC FIELD STIRRER

Shvydkiy, E., Bolotin, K. & Sokolov, I. V., 2019, In : Magnetohydrodynamics. 55, 1-2, p. 185-192 8 p.

Research output: Contribution to journalArticleResearchpeer-review

Gas generators
Methane
Solid oxide fuel cells (SOFC)
Anodes
Electromotive force

Analysis of resonator installation effect in intake system of the diesel engine on parameters of gas exchange quality

Plotnikov, L. V., Bernasconi, S. & Zhilkin, B. P., 1 Jan 2019, Lecture Notes in Mechanical Engineering. 9783319956299 ed. Pleiades Publishing, p. 69-77 9 p. (Lecture Notes in Mechanical Engineering; no. 9783319956299).

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingChapterResearchpeer-review

Intake systems
Diesel engines
Resonators
Gases
Gas dynamics

Activities 1993 2019

VIII Всероссийская научно-практическая конференция студентов, аспирантов и молодых ученых "Теплотехника и информатика в образовании, науке и производстве" (ТИМ'2019) с международным участием

Николай Александрович Спирин (Chair of orgcommitee), Владислав Васильевич Лавров (Vice Chair of orgcommitee), Иван Александрович Гурин (Vice Chair of orgcommitee), Виктор Юрьевич Балдин (Member of orgcommittee), Татьяна Феоктистовна Богатова (Member of orgcommittee), С. И. Великий (Member of orgcommittee), Герман Викторович Воронов (Member of orgcommittee), Владимир Арисович Гольцев (Member of orgcommittee), Л. Г. Денисенко (Member of orgcommittee), А. Н. Дмитриев (Member of orgcommittee), Геннадий Михайлович Дружинин (Member of orgcommittee), Лик Анварович Зайнуллин (Member of orgcommittee), Михаил Дмитриевич Казяев (Member of orgcommittee), Евгений Владимирович Киселев (Member of orgcommittee), Андрей Викторович Корелин (Member of orgcommittee), Сергей Петрович Куделин (Member of orgcommittee), Владимир Георгиевич Лисиенко (Member of orgcommittee), Николай Борисович Лошкарев (Member of orgcommittee), А. Г. Максимов (Member of orgcommittee), Д. Н. Малухин (Member of orgcommittee), Владимир Ильич Матюхин (Member of orgcommittee), Олег Владимирович Матюхин (Member of orgcommittee), Владимир Александрович Мунц (Member of orgcommittee), Владислав Юрьевич Носков (Member of orgcommittee), Александр Филиппович Рыжков (Member of orgcommittee), Дарья Викторовна Шатунова (Member of orgcommittee), Владимир Серафимович Швыдкий (Member of orgcommittee), Олег Юрьевич Шешуков (Member of orgcommittee), Кирилл Александрович Щипанов (Member of orgcommittee), Юрий Гаврилович Ярошенко (Member of orgcommittee), Николай Александрович Спирин (Chair of programme commitee), В. В. Бухмиров (Member of programme committee), В. А. Васильев (Member of programme committee), Герман Викторович Воронов (Member of programme committee), А. Н. Дмитриев (Member of programme committee), Геннадий Михайлович Дружинин (Member of programme committee), В. Г. Дружков (Member of programme committee), Лик Анварович Зайнуллин (Member of programme committee), Алексей Викторович Краснобаев (Member of programme committee), С. М. Кулаков (Member of programme committee), Владислав Васильевич Лавров (Member of programme committee), Владимир Георгиевич Лисиенко (Member of programme committee), О. С. Логунова (Member of programme committee), Л. П. Мышляев (Member of programme committee), Б. Н. Парсункин (Member of programme committee), Г. С. Подгородецкий (Member of programme committee), И. А. Прибытков (Member of programme committee), Валерий Юрьевич Рыболовлев (Member of programme committee), С. З. Сапожников (Member of programme committee), А. П. Скуратов (Member of programme committee), М. В. Темлянцев (Member of programme committee), В. П. Цымбал (Member of programme committee), Владимир Серафимович Швыдкий (Member of programme committee), Д. А. Шнайдер (Member of programme committee), И. М. Ячиков (Member of programme committee), П. С. Ассис (Member of programme committee), Яков Маркович Гордон (Member of programme committee), Михаил Владимирович Губинский (Member of programme committee), Александр Олегович Еремин (Member of programme committee), А. С. Иссерлин (Member of programme committee), Л. Лазич (Member of programme committee), В. А. Луганов (Member of programme committee), Б. Майданчик (Member of programme committee), А. И. Михалев (Member of programme committee), Т. А. Чепуштанова (Member of programme committee), Я. Чудновский (Member of programme committee)
16 May 201917 May 2019

Activity: Participating in or organising an event typesParticipation in conference